skip to main content
NZ Formulary

Printable Printable large type (2 pages) A4 Size PDF A5 Size PDF Te Reo Māori PDF

Paracetamol

Audio selected: Te Reo Māori. Listen to the whole sheet here, or play individual sections.
  • ../../audio/mi/full/paracetamol.mp3

par-ah-see-tah-mol

  • ../../audio/mi/sections/paracetamol/2.0_Title_Pronounce_Paracetamol.mp3

What does it do?

  • What does it do?
  • Māori
  • ../../audio/mi/sections/paracetamol/3.0_What does it do_Paracetamol.mp3

Paracetamol is used to treat and prevent mild to moderate pain, and reduce fever.

How should you take it?

  • How should you take it?
  • Māori
  • ../../audio/mi/sections/paracetamol/4.0_Admin_Paracetamol.mp3

Take paracetamol tablets and capsules as directed with a glass of water.
Dissolve the dispersible tablets in water.
Swallow the slow release tablets whole.
Measure the oral liquid carefully with an oral syringe or measuring cup. Shake the bottle well before measuring each dose.
Remove the wrapper before inserting the suppositories into the rectum.

What if you forget a dose?

  • What if you forget a dose?
  • Māori
  • ../../audio/mi/sections/paracetamol/5.0.4_Missed dose_What if you forget_Occasional.mp3

Should an occasional dose be missed it need not be taken later.

Can you take other medicines?

  • Can you take other medicines?
  • Māori
  • ../../audio/mi/sections/paracetamol/6.0_Other medicines_Paracetamol.mp3

Paracetamol is contained in a wide variety of pain relief and cough and cold medicines. Do not take other medicines that also contain paracetamol, unless you discuss this with a health professional.

Tell your pharmacist or doctor about all medicines or treatments that you may be taking including vitamins, herbal products or recreational drugs.

What side effects might you notice?

  • What side effects might you notice?
  • Māori
  • ../../audio/mi/sections/paracetamol/7.0_Side effects_Paracetamol.mp3
Side EffectsRecommended action

Skin rash, skin peeling or blisters

Stop taking and see your doctor immediately

If you notice any other effects, discuss them with your doctor or pharmacist.

Other information:

  • Other information:
  • Māori
  • ../../audio/mi/sections/paracetamol/8.0_Other information_Paracetamol.mp3
  • Tell your health professional if you have liver problems.
  • Tell your health professional if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or breastfeeding.
  • Do not take more than the stated dose. For adults this is usually up to a maximum of 8 tablets/capsules (500 mg) in 24 hours, or 6 slow-release tablets (665 mg) in 24 hours. Taking too much paracetamol can cause liver failure.

This leaflet contains important, but not all, information about this medicine.

  • ../../audio/mi/sections/paracetamol/9.0_Disclaimer.mp3

Prepared by the PILs Committee at Christchurch Hospital, Canterbury District Health Board, New Zealand. April 2018

For more general information about this sheet annd its contents, see: What does a My Medicines sheet cover?

Web links for this sheet in different formats

Click on buttons to copy web addresses for this leaflet:

If your browser does not automatically copy these links use its copy command instead.

About My Medicines

My Medicines Patient Information Leaflets (PILs) contain important, but not all, information about the medicines they describe.

For more information about the sheets, see: What does a My Medicines sheet cover?

My Medicines is developed by a team at the Canterbury District Health Board. Our team is made up of doctors, pharmacists, and a non-medical person to help us keep to plain language. We also discuss our information with specialist health professionals or groups when needed